Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information. It describes generally the sorts of personal information we hold and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. This privacy policy also sets out how you can contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you.

“We”, “us” and “our” means Capital Estate Developments Pty Limited and all of its subsidiaries and associated companies.

Introduction

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information:

  • when you deal with us directly by telephone, by correspondence through a letter or email, via our website or through direct face to face contact by using paper forms,
  • when you use and/or register on this website, including by using log files and cookies;
  • when you provide information to us online;
  • when you sign up to join a mailing list or receive our newsletter; and
  • when you complete online surveys.

The kinds of personal information we collect

  • contact information including your phone number, address and e-mail addresses; and
  • information about your search queries while using our website. We use log files and cookies to gather this information, but please be assured the session cookies are only used during a browsing session and expire when you quit your browser;

How we hold your personal information

  • We are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorised disclosure.
  • We hold records containing your personal information in securely stored databases, which can only be accessed by authorised personnel using a password. Where we hold hard copies of records containing your personal information we only hold such records in locked storage cabinets which can only be accessed by authorised personnel using a key.
  • Where we collect your information relating to direct marketing using paper forms, this information is entered into our secure databases and the paper forms are securely destroyed.

Consequences of not providing personal information
When using our website and dealing with us, you do not have to disclose your identity or provide any personal information. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products you seek, process any applications for the issue of an authority, licence, pass or permit or provide you with the level of service you require.

Information Collection & Use

Why we collect and how we use your personal information
Your personal and sensitive information is only collected as is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities, including but not limited to:

  • conducting our general business operations which include maintenance of our business records, for example if you wish to enquire about land for purchase at Denman Prospect;
  • to manage all complaints and claims made against us (including defending claims and enforcing contracts or agreements);
  • engaging contractors or potential contractors;
  • conducting direct marketing activities including:
  • newsletters: if you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and contact details to send these newsletters to you;
  • and events and promotions: to contact you about any upcoming events and promotions we think you will be interested in; and
    other specific purposes when we have dealt with you directly.

We may collect and use your information for other purposes which are not listed in this privacy policy, but we will generally collect this information from you directly and you will be provided at this time with all necessary notifications about how we will use your personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent.

Disclosure of your personal information overseas
We are not likely to disclose your personal information to third parties overseas.

Legal Disclaimer
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Opt-out
We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personal information used for direct marketing each time we send you a direct marketing communication.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or other promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at any time at info@capitalestates.com.au.

Links to Other Sites
This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects your personal information.

Access to or correcting your personal information
You are entitled to access or request correction of the personal information about you held by us.

If you wish to request access to your personal information held by us, if you want to correct any information we hold, or if you no longer desire our services, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing info@capitalestates.com.au. We will endeavour to give you access to your personal information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to provide specific identification before we give you access.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect. If you want to correct information we hold about you, please email info@capitalestates.com.au. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for denying you access.

Complaints
If you are concerned that we may have breached this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at info@capitalestates.com.au.

We will make a record of your complaint and will refer it internally for further investigation. We will contact you with our response within 30 days.

We will keep you informed of the progress of our investigation.

Changes in this privacy policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy on this website and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our privacy policy.

Contact details
You can submit any comment, request, question that you may have regarding our privacy policy by contacting us at info@capitalestates.com.au.

We can also be contacted as follows:

Privacy Officer – 02 6175 3300
© Capital Estates Development Pty Limited

Choose your block